You are viewing nemogbr

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
scolaro
Nov. 13th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
Rachel Maddow is the best!
And boy, is this guy brilliant - his quote came true almost to the letter. Wow. I very much agree that the people who were right before should decide where the country goes next. (Not only in the US, of course.)
nemogbr
Nov. 14th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Problems could stem from the Americans putting the one of the men who made it happen to fix the problem.

Learning that the big four American banks are now even bigger than before the crash is worrying.

If the Americans melt down again, they drag the whole world with them.

Love your batman photo...lol.
scolaro
Nov. 17th, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
Problems could stem from the Americans putting the one of the men who made it happen to fix the problem.

Seriously, I don't get it - why put someone with this kind of background into a position he freaking caused?!? (Well, helped to cause, at least.)

If the Americans melt down again, they drag the whole world with them.

You should think the watchdogs were being more aggressive now (when it comes to uncover these things), and their teeth a lot sharper. :-(

Love your batman photo...lol.

The Dark Knight rules. ;-)
nemogbr
Nov. 17th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
From what I can see the European Union should break up any companies deemed too big to fail.

The Americans are attempting to do the same. Too big to fail, too big to exist.

Any company that is too big to fail is too big to exist!

Rachel Maddow Show - Sen. Byron Dorgan (D-ND) - prophetic on the economy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w_GSmQ0V4KE



scolaro
Nov. 20th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
Any company that is too big to fail is too big to exist!

Very true. But they usually have enough lobbyists to defend themselves against the government in this respect.

BTW: The link leads to the same video you posted in your first entry. ;-)
nemogbr
Nov. 20th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Darn ...thought I linked to another one.

Seems the biggest news at the moment in Britain is the one about the Government having all emails, sms, telephone calls recorded for posterity.

All in the fight against terrorism...

Nothing to do with their habit of taking money from taxpayers to pay for their porn movies and duck ponds.

scolaro
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I know which incident you're referring to when you say "porn movies", but "duck ponds"? Seriously??
nemogbr
Nov. 22nd, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yep.

One MP claimed for expenses for his Duck Pond and the Duck House. CAme to a few thousand pounds.


scolaro
Nov. 28th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
What on Earth possessed him to think the tax payer should pay this bill??
It's disgusting. I hope he was fired.
nemogbr
Nov. 28th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
Still sitting in Parliament for another year.

At least, he won't be running next time.
scolaro
Nov. 30th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
It's still disgusting. But yeah, as a politician you really have to murder someone to get kicked out immediately. Seems to be the same everywhere (except dictatorships etc.)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2010
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow